Privacy Policy

The purpose of this notice is to explain what we will be doing with the information that you provide to us, and the ways that we will protect your privacy.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you fill in a request for contact form, we request that you provide us with your name, e-mail address, telephone number and basic summary of your matter. We request that you do not include confidential information at this point, as we require a conflict check before progressing further.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We disclose personal information about you only to individuals or entities necessary in order to provide you with the legal services that you have requested. For instance, our staff may have access to your personal information in order for us to efficiently provide you with the legal services you have requested. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PROHIBIT DISCLOSURE

If for any reason you do not want us to provide personal information about you to other parties in the course of providing you with legal services, you may direct us not to make those disclosures. If you wish to direct us not to disclose information, please call us at (949) 586-0123 or include this in your contact form.

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

We retain records and files relating to the professional services you have asked us to provide. In order to guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the Code of Professional Responsibility that governs our profession. In line with Fair Information Practices, we will notify users by e-mail and site notification within seven (7) business days if a data breach occurs. Please call us with any questions that you have about protecting your privacy.

CalOPPA COMPLIANCE

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: 1) Users can visit our site anonymously; 2) Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page; 3) Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can easily be found on the home page; 4) Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page; 5) Users are able to change their personal information by calling or e-mailing us.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Martinez Law Office, Inc.
25401 Alicia Parkway, Suite L403
Laguna Hills, California 92653
E-mail: info@martinezlawoffice.com
Phone: (949) 586-0123
Fax: (949) 586-1033